Tony Awards: Lista completa de nominados
Neilson Barnard/Getty Images

Esta mañana se dio a conocer la lista completa de los nominados al premio Tony, galardon que reconoce lo mejor del teatro Broadway.

Jonathan Groff y Lucy Liu fueron los encargados de anunciar a los contendentes.

Hugh Jackman será el anfitrion de los premios que se llevarán a cabo el 8 de junio en el Radio City Music Hall en Nueva York.

El nuevo musical “A Gentlemen’s Guide to Love and Murder” se llevó la mayoría de las nominaciones — 10 en total. Entre los otros nominados están Neil Patrick Harris (“Hedwig and The Angry Inch”) e Idina Menzal (“If/Then”), pero otros grandes como Daniel Radcliffe y Denzel Washington fueron ignorados por su trabajo en “The Cripple of Inishmaan” y “A Raisin In The Sun,” respectivamente. Rosie O’Donnell será galardonada con el Isabelle Stevenson Award por su trabajo social en organizaciones no lucrativas.

Aquí la lista completa:

Best Play (Mejor Obra)

Act One

All the Way

Casa Valentina

Mothers and Sons

Outside Mullingar

Best Musical (Mejor Musical)

After Midnight

Aladdin

Beautiful

A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Best Revival of a Play (Mejor re-estreno de una Obra)

The Cripple of Inishmaan

The Glass Menagerie

A Raisin in the Sun

Twelfth Night

Best Book of a Musical (Mejor Libro de un Musical)

Chad Beguelin, Aladdin

Douglas McGrath, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Woody Allen, Bullets Over Broadway

Robert L. Freedman, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre (Mejor Banda Sonora Original)

Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County

Tom Kitt and Brian Yorkey, If/Then

Steven Lutvak and Robert L. Freedman, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Alan Menken and Chad Beguelin, Aladdin

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play (Mejor Actor en Papel Protagónico en una Obra)

Samuel Barnett, Twelfth Night

Bryan Cranston, All the Way

Chris O’Dowd, Of Mice and Men

Mark Rylance, Richard III

Tony Shalhoub, Act One

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play (Mejor Actriz en Papel Protagónico en una Obra)

Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill

Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons

Estelle Parsons, The Velocity of Autumn

LaTanya Richardson Jackson, A Raisin in the Sun

Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical (Mejor Actor en Papel Protagónico en un Musical)

Ramin Karimloo, Les Misérables

Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Bryce Pinkham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Andy Karl, Rocky

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical (Mejor Actriz en Papel Protagónico en un Musical)

Idina Menzel, If/Then

Mary Bridget Davis, A Night With Janice Joplin

Jessie Mueller, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Kelli O’Hara, The Bridges of Madison County

Sutton Foster, Violet

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play (Mejor Actor en una Obra)

Reed Birney, Casa Valentina

Paul Chahidi, Twelfth Night

Stephen Fry, Twelfth Night

Mark Rylance, Twelfth Night

Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play (Mejor Actriz en una Obra)

Sarah Greene, The Cripple of Inishmaan

Celia Keenan-Bolger, The Glass Menagerie

Sophie Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun

Anika Noni Rose, A Raisin in the Sun

Mare Winningham, Casa Valentina

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical (Mejor Actor en un Musical)

Danny Burstein, Cabaret

Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway

Joshua Henry, Violet

James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin

Jarrod Spector, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical (Mejor Actriz de un Musical)

Linda Emond, Cabaret

Lena Hall, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Anika Larsen, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Adriane Lenox, After Midnight

Lauren Worsham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Best Scenic Design of a Play (Mejor Diseño Escénico de una Obra)

Beowulf Boritt, Act One

Bob Crowley, The Glass Menagerie

Es Devlin, Machinal

Christopher Oram, The Cripple of Inishmaan

Best Scenic Design of a Musical  (Mejor Diseño Escénico de un Musical)

Christopher Barreca, Rocky

Julian Crouch, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Santo Loquasto, Bullets Over Broadway

Best Costume Design of a Play (Mejor Diseño de Vestuario para una Obra)

Jane Greenwood, Act One

Michael Krass, Machinal

Rita Ryack, Casa Valentina

Jenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night

Best Costume Design of a Musical (Mejor Diseño de Vestuario para un Musical)

Linda Cho, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

William Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway

Arianne Phillips, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Isabel Toledo, After Midnight

Best Lighting Design of a Play (Mejor Diseño de Luz para una Obra)

Paule Constable, The Cripple of Inishmaan

Jane Cox, Machinal

Natasha Katz, The Glass Menagerie

Japhy Weideman, Of Mice and Men

Best Lighting Design of a Musical (Mejor Diseño de Luz para un Musical)

Kevin Adams, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Christopher Akerlind, Rocky

Howell Binkley, After Midnight

Donald Holder, The Bridges of Madison County

Best Sound Design of a Play (Mejor Diseño de Audio para una Obra)

Alex Baranowski, The Cripple of Inishmaan

Steve Canyon Kennedy, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill

Dan Moses Schreier, Act One

Matt Tierney, Machinal

Best Sound Design of a Musical (Mejor Diseño de Audio para un Musical)

Peter Hylenski, After Midnight

Tim O’Heir, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Mick Potter, Les Misérables

Brian Ronan, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Best Direction of a Play (Mejor Dirección de una Obra)

Tim Carroll, Twelfth Night

Michael Grandage, The Cripple of Inishmaan

Kenny Leon, A Raisin in the Sun

John Tiffany, The Glass Menagerie

Best Direction of a Musical (Mejor Director de un Musical) 

Warren Carlyle, After Midnight

Michael Mayer, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Leigh Silverman, Violet

Darko Tresnjak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Best Choreography (Mejor Coreografía)

Warren Carlyle, After Midnight

Steven Hoggett & Kelly Devine, Rocky

Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin

Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway

Best Orchestrations (Mejor Orchestra)

Doug Besterman, Bullets Over Broadway

Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County

Steve Sidwell, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Jonathan Tunick, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre

Jane Greenwood

Regional Theatre Award

Signature Theatre, New York, N.Y.

Isabelle Stevenson Award

Rosie O’Donnell

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre (Excelencia en Teatro)

Joseph P. Benincasa

Joan Marcus

Archivado En:

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.